Family: CHICLIDAE
Species:

Paraneetroplus argentea, Vieja argentea

Common Name:

Silver cichlid, White cichlid

Size: Up to 11″ (27 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Atlantic slope, in the Usumacinta River drainage in Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 48 inches (75 gallon for pair)
Diet: Omnivorous, Relishes plant material, but will eagerly accept all types of prepared or frozen foods.
Behavior: Moderately aggressive.
Water: Temperature: 78°F to 86°F (26°-30° C), 7.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Medium hard (dH 1.0 – 15.0).
Care: Easy.
Communities: Ok with other large cental American fish, no small fish.
Suitability: Only if you will meet its’ needs.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here