Additional species photographs

 


 

 

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras delphax

Common Name:

False Blochi Corydoras

Size: Up to 2.8 inches (7.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: írida River and upper Orinoco River basin in Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 70 to 79°F (21 to 26°C), pH 6.0 to 7.5, 2-15° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Similar in appearance to C. Melanistius, but has fewer rays in its dorsal fin (7 versus 12 or 13 in Melanistius).
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here