Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras duplicareus

Common Name:

Black-Back Cory

Size: Adult male: Up to 1.6 inches (4.0 cm).
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: The blackwater rivers and tributaries of the Upper Negro River Basin, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: Shoal of 3 – 6: 15 gallons (56.78 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Shoal of 6. Due to this fish’s rarity, a shoal of 6 may not be possible. In which case a shoal of the greatest number of fish available is recommended.
Diet: OMNIVORE: Enjoys fresh or frozen black worms, bloodworms, brine shrimp, daphnia as well as sinking pellets or tablets.
Behavior: Peaceful and gregarious, particularly as part of a shoal.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2- 25° dH. Water should be very clean and high in dissolved oxygen.
Care: Moderate. C. duplicareus prefers slightly cooler water than most cories, something to keep in mind when selecting plants or tankmates. It’s natural environment can be replicated by using sand or fine gravel for substrate, planting the perimeter, adding driftwood or branches and a handful of dried leaves to create the blackwater effect.
Communities: Thrives in peaceful communities with anabantoids, cardinal tetras, small characins, cyprinids, dwarf cichlids and various livebearers including guppies, mollies, platys and swords. A ratio of one male to one female C. duplicareus is recommended.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: A rare and brilliantly colored fish.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here