Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras gossei

Common Name:

Palespotted Corydoras

Size: Up to 2.5 inches (6 cm)
Lifespan: 3 to 5 yrs
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Mamoré River basin, flows from Bolivia to Brazil through forest and savanna.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons (114 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 in a 30 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: Temperature of 75 to 78.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 5.8 to 7.6, 1-12° dH
Care: Can be kept by beginners if water conditions are kept very clean. They are best with a finer, smooth substrate, such as sand, that will not damage their barbels.
Communities: Like all corydoras, pale-spotted corydoras will do well with other peaceful species like otos, rasboras, or tetras.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here