Additional species photographs

 


 

 

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras gracilis

Common Name:

Shy Cory

Size: Up to 0.9 in (2.3 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Middle and lower Amazon River basin.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons (56.7 litres) or larger
Min Shoal Size: 6 or more
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pelles.t
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79.8°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6 to 8.0, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers).
Suitability: Some experience required.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here