Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras oiapoquensis

Common Name:

Flag Tailed Panda Cory

Size: Up to 2.25 inches (5.7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: French Guiana, Cumuri Creek at left bank of Rio Opiapoque.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 73 to 77°F (23 to 25°C), pH 6 to 7.2, 2-15° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Water must be clean and well filtered.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Resembles Corydoras Panda, except for striped tail.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here