Additional species photographs

 


 

 

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras reynolds

Common Name:

Bumblebee Cory, Reynold’s Cory

Size: Up to 2.0 inches (3.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Caquetà province, eastern Colombia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 72 to 79°F (22 to 26°C), pH 6.0 to 7.6, 2-25° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or tetras would be good tank mates.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: Very similar in appearance to C. Tukano.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here