Additional species photographs

 


 

 

 

Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras robineae

Common Name:

Flagtail Cory, Bannertail Corydoras, Mrs Schwartz’s Cory

Size: Up to 2.8 inches (7 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Rio Aiuana, s. trib. of the middle Rio Negro, Amazonas, Brazil.
Min Tank Size: 30″ (20L or 29 gallon) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: 6 or more.
Diet: Mostly omnivorous, will eat leftover flake/pellet food. gladly accepts algae wafers and/or bottom feeder pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful, don’t keep it with large or aggressive tankmates.
Water: Temperature of 70 to 79.8°F (21 to 26°C), pH 6 to 7.5, 5-19° dH
Care: Moderate, needs sand or a smooth, rounded substrate as sharp edges can cause damage to barbels.
Communities: Excellent bottom dweller for community aquariums. ideal tank mates would be smaller, peaceful fish (i.e. tetras, rasboras, livebearers).
Suitability: Some experience required.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here