Family: Callichthyidae
Species:

Corydoras septentrionalis

Common Name:

Northern Longnose Cory

Size: Up to 2.4 inches (6.0 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH AMERICA: Orinoco River Basin, Columbia and Venezuela.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons (75 liters) or larger.
Min Shoal Size: Best in groups of six or more.
Diet: Mostly Carnivorous. Sinking pellets or flakes. Supplement with live or frozen bloodworms or white or grindal worms.
Behavior: Peaceful, shy.
Water: Temperature of 68 to 79°F (20 to 25°C), pH 6.0 to 7.5, 2-20° dH
Care: Moderate to advanced. Sensitive to water conditions use good maintenance habits as needed with all fish.
Communities: Excellent fish for peaceful, non-competitive aquariums or a species-only tank. Other corydoras, otos, rasboras, shrimp, or characins would be good tank mates. Could co-exist with dwarf cichlids, but would compete for same tank space.
Suitability: Some experience required.
Note: As the name suggests, it has a longer nose than most corydoras. Like most corydoras, needs a sand or fine gravel substrate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here