Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Epalzeorhynchos frenatum

Common Name:

Red-Finned Shark, Rainbow shark

Size: Up to 6 inches (15cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA; Mekong, Chao Phraya and Xe Bangfai river basins.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons.
Diet: Highly omnivorous, accepts most food, require plant material for proper growth.
Behavior: Actice, semi-aggressive, requires a private cave or hideout. One shark per tank, aggressive towards conspecifics.
Water: Temperature 73 to 79°F (23 – 26°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 – 15
Care: Medium, water quality important to good growth.
Communities: Keep with fish that can endure “rough play”, may bully peaceful species. Do not keep more than one per aquarium.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here