Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Barbus gelius

Common Name:

Golden barb

, Golden Dwarf Barb

Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Pakistan, India and Bangladesh.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively.
Water: Temperature 64 to 75°F (18 – 24°C) pH range: 6.0 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 10
Care: Easy, needs to be kept in a school.
Communities: Good, keep with other small peaceful species.
Suitability: Recommended.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here