Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Rasbora trilineata

Common Name:

Scissortail or Spot-tail Rasbora

Size: Up to 4 inches (10 cm)
Habitat: ASIAN ISLANDS: Streams in Borneo, Sumatra, and Malaysia.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 64 to 77°F (18 – 25°C) pH range: 5.8 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 12. Prefers soft, acidic water.
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here