Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Rasbora vaterifloris

Common Name:

Fire Rasbora

Size: 1½ (4 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Endemic to Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 15 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 77 to 84°F (25 – 29°C) pH range: 6.0 – 7.0; dH range: 2 – 5
Care: Medium, needs soft acidic water to thrive.
Communities: Shy and timid, best in a species tank.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here