Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Danio rerio

Common Name:

Zebra Danio

Size: 1¼ (4.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Myanmar.
Note: The Glo-Fish is becoming more and more common in the pet industry. While other colorful fish may be dyed or painted the Glo-Fish has been changed genetically to produce the various colors. While I may not agree, they have not been harmed and will breed true.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 66 to 77°F (19 – 25°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here