Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius titteya

Common Name:

Cherry Barb

Size: Up 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: MAINLAND SOUTH ASIA: slow moving water in streams throughout Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: At least 15 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, timid, schooling fish. Fin-nipper, Do not mix with angelfish or gouramis.
Water: Temperature 73°F to 81°F (23-27°C), pH: 6.0 to 7.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 4.0 – 18.0
Care: width=”75%” Easy, Keep in schools of at least six, more is better.
Communities: Good with fish of similar size. Like most barbs they may nip if not in a school.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here