Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius sachsii

Common Name:

Golden Barb

Size: 4 in (10 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA: Streams in Singapore.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively.
Water: Temperature 75 to 82°F (24 – 28°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 12
Care: Easy, keep in schools of at least six.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here