A form of tiger barb, not a true species.

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius tetrazona

Common Name:

Red Tiger Barb

Size: 2½ in (6 cm)
Habitat: This variety does not occur in the wild
Diet: Omnivorous
Behavior: Active and fast
Water: Soft slightly acidic
Care: Easy
Communities: OK, is a fin nipper
Suitability: Good
5/5 - (16 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here