Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Rasbora pauciperforata

Common Name:

Red-Striped Rasbora

Size: 2.8 inches (7 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Streams and rivers in Malaysia and Sumatra.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 72 to 79°F (22 – 26°C) pH range: 5.0 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 12. Prefers soft, acidic water.
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here