Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius semifasciolatus

Common Name:

Chinese barb, Half-Banded Barb.

Size: 3 in (7.5 cm)
Min Tank Size: At least 40″ in length.
Habitat: Asia: Red River basin, southwestern China, including Hainan.
Diet: Omvivorous, flake, live food, Algae and plants.
Behavior: Peaceful, has been known to be an aggressive eater, feed at both ends of the tank.
Water: Temperature 64-75°F (18-24°C), pH 6.0-8.0 , dH range: 5.0-19.0°
Care: Like other barbs, likes to be kept in a school of 6 or more individuals.
Communities: Good, avoid very slow fish that may be intimidated by quick movement.
Suitability: Good for all.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (15 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here