Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Balantiocheilus melanopterus

Common Name:

Bala Shark, Silver Shark

Size: Up to 16 inches (40 cm) females smaller.
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are always seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: ASIA: Mekong and Chao Phraya river basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: At least 150 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, live food and pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish.
Water: Temperature 72°F to 84°F (22-29°C), pH: 5.8 to 7.8, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 – 15.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good, great jumper keep covered.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here