Stat Compiled By: This Stat was written by Bunny Oshinsky an active contributor to the site.
Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Devario aequipinnatus

Common Name:

Giant Danio

Size: Up to5.9 in (15 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: India and Nepal to Indochina in hill streams and shaded, mid-hill clear waters. Occupies top strata (pelagic.)
Min Tank Size: School of 8 -10: 55 gallons (208.2 liters) or larger
Diet: Omnivorous: with a preference for proteins. Enjoys live and frozen bloodworms, brine shrimp, daphnia, tubifex and high-quality flake food.
Behavior: Peaceful, energetic and boisterous.
Water: Temperature 72 to 76°F (22 – 25°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy – Moderate, needs open areas to swim.
Communities: Excel in a large school of their own kind, with a minimum of at least 8 – 10 (in smaller groups, they may tend to bully.) Excellent companions as dither fish to cichlids and other fish unintimidated by their size and busy nature such as similarly-sized barbs, catfish, characins, cyprinids and loaches.
Suitability: Good for all
Note: Danio are strong swimmers and are prone to jumping, so be sure to provide a tight-fitting lid for your aquarium.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here