Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius arulius

Common Name:

Arulius Barb

Size: Up to 4.5 inches (12 cm)
Habitat: MAINLAND SOUTH ASIA: Rivers in southern India.
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, live food and sinking pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful when in a school.
Water: Temperature 66°F to 77°F (19-25°C), pH: 6.0 to 8.0, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 – 10.0
Care: Easy.
Communities: Good with fish of similar size. Like most barbs they may nip if not in a school.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here