Family: Cyprinidae
Species:

Luciosoma setigerum

Common Name:

Apollo Shark

Size: 10 in (25 cm)
Habitat: S.E. ASIA ISLANDS: Malay Peninsula, Indochina, Indonesia.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, live food and pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish.
Water: Temperature 68°F to 77°F (20-25°C), pH: 6.0 to 6.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 – 8.0
Care: Easy, is a jumper. Happiest in a school.
Communities: Ok with similar size and temperament species.
Suitability: OK.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here