Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Epalzeorhynchos (Labeo) bicolor

Common Name:

Red-Tailed Black Shark

Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: SOUTH ASIA: Streams in Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 36 inch tank, 55 gallons is better.
Diet: Highly omnivorous, accepts most food, require plant material for proper growth.
Behavior: Actice, semi-aggressive, requires a private cave or hideout. One shark per tank, aggressive towards conspecifics.
Water: Temperature 73 to 84°F (23 – 29°C) pH range: 6.0 – 7.5; dH range: 5 – 18
Care: Medium, water quality important to good growth.
Communities: Keep with fish that can endure “rough play”, may bully peaceful species. Do not keep more than one per aquarium.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here