Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius cummingi

Common Name:

Cumming’s Barb, Two spot Barb

Size: Up to 2 inches (5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Endemic to Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: At least 20 gallons more if you wish a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful and active. Timid around other fish. Needs to be in a school of at least six for security.
Water: Temperature 71°F to 83°F (22-28°C), pH: 5.5 to 6.5, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 2.0 – 18.0
Care: Medium, can be difficult to acclimate if conditions are not right for it.
Communities: Good with other small peacful species.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here