Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius dorsalis

Common Name:

Dorsalis Barb

Size: Up to 10 inches (25 cm) usually 5 inches (13 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: rivers and streams in India and Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively.
Water: Temperature 68 to 78°F (20 – 26°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 5 – 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Keep with peaceful fish that are large enough not to be considered food.
Suitability: Good, seldom seen.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here