Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius johorensis

Common Name:

Striped barb, Banded or Lined Barb.

Size: Up to 4.75 in (12 cm)
Habitat: SE. ASIA: Streams and rivers in Borneo, Malaysia, Sumatra
Min Tank Size: At least 55 gallons for a school of six.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, live food and pellets.
Behavior: Peaceful and active schooling fish.
Water: Temperature 73°F to 79°F (23-26°C), pH: 6.0 to 6.6, Hardness: Soft to medium. dH range: 5.0 – 12.0
Care: Easy to keep and breed.
Communities: Ok with similar types. Needs a large aquarium.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (17 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here