Additional species photographs

 


 

 

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Dawkinsia filamentosa

Common Name:

Filament Barb, Blackspot barb

Size: 6 in (15 cm)
Habitat: MAINLAND SOUTH ASIA: streams and rivers in southern India and Sri Lanka.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 68 to 76°F (20 – 25°C) pH range: 6.0 – 6.5; dH range: 2 – 15
Care: Easy, needs open areas to swim.
Communities: Good, is a jumper. Keep with larger peaceful species.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (18 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here