Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Raiamas christyi

Common Name:

Coppernose Barb

Size: Up to 6.8 inches (17.5 cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Congo River system.
Min Tank Size: 30 gallons or larger.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful and active. Will eat smaller fish.
Water: Temperature 71 to 79°F (22 – 26°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.0; dH range: 5 – 10
Care: Easy
Communities: OK, keep only with fish larger than itself.
Suitability: OK
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here