c

 


 

 

 

Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Labeo chrysophekadion

Common Name:

Black Shark

Size: Up to 35 inches (90 cm)
Note: Should not be considered a home aquarium fish, young are sometimes seen for sale and caution should taken before purchasing. It is unfair to subject any animal to less than ideal living conditions.
Habitat: ASIA: Mekong and Chao Phraya river basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Java and Borneo.
Min Tank Size: At least 125 gallons for young, public aquarium for mature specimens.
Diet: Omnivorous, prefers live but may accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Diet: Omnivorous, prefers live but may accept sinking cichlid pellets,catfish pellets,Algae wafers,frozen brine shrimp.
Behavior: Peaceful
Water: Temperature of 75°F to 81°F (24°-27° C) ,pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 – 15.
Care: Easy
Communities: Good, will fight among themselves. Keep with other large species.
Suitability: Poor, grows to large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here