Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Danio margaritatus

(synonym: Celestichthys margaritatus)

Common Name:

Celestial Pearl Danio, Galaxy rasbora, Chili Rasbora, Fireworks Rasbora.

Size: Adult Male: .83 inches (2.1 cm) Adult Female: .79 inches (2.0 cm)
Min Tank Size: One male with 3 females: 10 gallons (38 liters) or larger More than one male: 20 gallon long (76 liters) or larger (Due to sparring between rival males.)
Habitat: Southeast Asia: Eastern Myanmar through northern Thailand, including small bodies of water associated with the Salween River. Occupies shallow, permanently-flooded, heavily-vegetated grassland ponds created by the damming of small brooks and streams.
Diet: Omnivore. Thrives on a diet of live and frozen artemia, daphnia, grindal worms, moina, nauplii and small white worms. Compliment with micro-pelleted food several times a week.
Behavior: Very peaceful fish does best in schools of 6 or more.
Water: Temperature 68°F to 77°F (20-25°C), pH: 6.0 to 8.0, Hardness: KH 8-12
Care: Easy. Smaller tanks (10 – 20 gallons long) that are heavily-planted, have dark, sandy substrate and receive bright daylight replicate the essence of their native environments.
Communities: A relatively peaceful fish that does well in both species-only and non-competitive community aquariums with amiable, like-sized tankmates including rasboraras, small danios and microrasboras. Among D. margaritatus it is advisable to stock one male per every three females.
Suitability: Great, colorful, little fish for the smaller tank. Can be hard to come by and a little expensive.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here