Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Labeo cylindricus

Common Name:

Redeye labeo

Size: Up to 15.75 inches (40cm)
Habitat: AFRICA: Zambezi, Limpopo, Incomati and Usutu-Pongolo river basins.
Min Tank Size: 125 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Temperature 75 to 82°F (24 – 28°C) pH range: 5.0 – 6.0; dH range: 5 – 12
Care: Easy.
Communities: Medium, place with other large species.
Suitability: Poor, grows too large for most home aquaria.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here