Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Danio erythromicron (Microrasbora erythromicron)

Common Name:

Emerald Dwarf Rasbora.

Size: Up to .75 in (2 cm)
Habitat: Asia: Myanmar, the watershed in Shan state.
Min Tank Size: 20″ or 10 gallons for a small school.
Diet: Omnivorous, live, small flake foods, freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex worms. Prefers live but can be acclimated to flake.
Behavior: Schooling fish, 6+ of same species preferred for comfort of fish. Males will form a pecking order so a sufficent size aquarium is needed for larger numbers.
Water: PH: 7.0 to 8.0, Temperature 68° to 75°F (20 to 24°C), dH range: 10 – 25
Care: Provide a gentle current, best in temperatures under 75°F (24°C) does not do well in soft water.
Communities: Due to their shy nature and water requirements they are best in a species tank. They would be OK with other small fish that will not out compete them for food.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here