Family: Cyprinidae
Species:

Opsarius pulchellus

Common Name:

Green-Barred Danio

Size: Up to 4.3 inches (11 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Chao Phraya and Mekong river basins.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Insectivores, but can learn to take flake, frozen, and freezed dried.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Adaptable, Temperature 73 to 82°F (22 – 27°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 2 – 16
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent, may spook slower moving species.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here