This photo was originally taken by swordw’s and the original photo can be found here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/swordw/2146223244/in/set-72157604418708796/

 

Family: Adrianichthyidae
Species:

Oryzias javanicus

Common Name:

Javanese ricefish.

Size: Up to 1.75 inch (4.5cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food sized to fit the fish.
Behavior: Peaceful and active.
Water: Water Chemistry not critical found in freshwater as well as brackish. Temperature 68 to 75°F (20 – 24°C) pH range: 7.5 – 8.5; dH range: 2 – 10
Care: Easy
Communities: Other peaceful small fish. Likes to be in larger schools.
Suitability: Moderate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here