Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Puntius fasciatus

Common Name:

Panda Barb, Melon barb.

Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Endemic to southern India.
Min Tank Size: 55 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, unlike most barbs, lively.
Water: Temperature 73 to 79°F (23 – 26°C) pH range: 6.0 – 6.5; dH range: 5 – 10.
Care: Easy, should be kept in groups, single specimens will stay hiding.
Communities: Excellent. Keep with similar sized active fish.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here