Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Sundadanio axelrodi

Common Name:

Axelrod’s Rasbora.

Size: Up to 1 inch (2.54cm) Typically 3/4” (1.9cm)
Habitat: Asia: Borneo, Bangka and Sumatra..
Note: There are several different color morphs, depending on the locality of specimen.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food sized to fit the fish.
Behavior: Peaceful and active. Likes water movement.
Water: Sensitive to quality, needs soft acidic water. Temperature 73 to 79°F (23 – 26°C) pH range: 4.0 – 6.5; dH range: 0 – 5
Care: Easy
Communities: Not the best due to its size and timid nature and water requirements. Likes to be in large schools.
Suitability: Moderate.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here