Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Tanichthys micagemmae

Common Name:

Vietnamese Cardinal Minnow, Royal White Cloud.

Size: Up to 1 in (2.3 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: River Ben Hai, Viet Nam.
Min Tank Size: 20″ or 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake foods, freeze-dried bloodworms, tubifex worms, will also accept some fresh vegetables if in small enough pieces.
Behavior: Schooling fish, 6+ of same species preferred for comfort of fish.
Water: PH: 6.0 to 8.0, Temperature 68° to 75°F (20 to 24°C), dH range: 2 – 10
Care: Provide a gentle current, best in temperatures under 77°F (24°C) Widely adaptable fish, can tolerate poorer water conditions if necessary.
Communities: Perfect with any other peaceful community fish, preferably ones that can tolerate colder water.
Suitability: Good
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here