Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Danio aesculapii

Common Name:

Panther Danio

Note: A fairly new species that is not common as of yet. Once it becomes available it is an ideal aqurium fish for the smaller set ups.
Size: Slightly larger than one inch (3.0 cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Rakhine Yoma in south-western Myanmar
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 72 to 80°F (22 – 28°C) pH range: 6.9 – 7.1; dH range: 1 – 5
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here