Family: CYPRINIDAE
Species:

Danio tinwini

Common Name:

Gold Ring Danio

Note: A fairly new species that is not common as of yet. Once it becomes available it is an ideal aqurium fish for the smaller set ups.
Size: Males less than one inch (2.2 cm) females slightly larger up to one inch (2.54cm)
Habitat: ASIA: Myanmar.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallons for a school.
Diet: Omnivorous, flake, Frozen, and live food.
Behavior: Peaceful, lively. Keep in schools of at least six.
Water: Temperature 66 to 80°F (19 – 28°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.5; dH range: 1 – 5
Care: Easy, needs open swimming space.
Communities: Excellent.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here