Family: Goodeinae
Species:

Allotoca goslinei

Common Name:

Banded allotoca

Size: Up to 2.3 inches (6.0cm).
Note: Only recently identified (1987) and seldom seen yet, I will assume its dietary and compatabilty needs are similar to other Allotoca species.
Habitat: Central America: Ameca River basin, Jalisco, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 24″ 15 gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, not demanding, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 75 – 82°F (24 – 28°C); pH 7.0-7.6 dH range: 5 – 20
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Possible but should be kept in a species only setup.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here