Family: Goodeinae
Species:

Characodon lateralis

Common Name:

Rainbow characodon, Rainbow Goodeid, Red Prince.

Size: Up to 1.5 inches (4.0cm) females larger 2.2 inches (5.5cm)
Habitat: North America: Durango, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 24″ 15 gallon (56.7 Litre).
Diet: Omnivorous, can be difficult, flake frozen or live. Supplement with green material.
Behavior: Aggresive to conspecifics. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature 65 – 81°F (18 – 27°C); pH 6.0-8.0 dH range: 9 – 19
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Possible but should be kept in a species only setup.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here