Female

 

Male

 

Family: POECILIIDAE
Species:

Alfaro cultratus

Common Name:

Knife Livebearer

Size: 3½ in (9 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Streams in Costa rica, Guatemala, Panama and Nicaragua.
Min Tank Size: 20″ ten gallon (37.9 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature range 75 to 79°F (24 to 26°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 12°
Care: OK, can be shy and sensitive to water conditions.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here