Female

 

Male

 

Family: Goodeidae
Species:

Ameca splendens

Common Name:

Butterfly Goodeid

Size: Males up to 3¼ in (8 cm) females larger.
Habitat: North America: Streams and rivers in the central highlands of Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily, will snack on live plants and veggies.
Behavior: Peaceful.
Water: Temperature range 79 to 90°F (26 to 32°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 9 – 19.
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: A great beginners Goodeid.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

5/5 - (21 votes)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here