Family: Goodeidae
Species:

Characodon audax

Common Name:

Black Prince, Bold characodon

Size: 2 in (5 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: streams and rivers in the central highlands of Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily, will snack on live plants and veggies.
Behavior: Aggressive.
Water: Temperature range 71 to 75°F (22 to 24°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.0; dH range: 6 – 20, 12 optimal
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: No, Should be kept in a species only setup.
Suitability: For the specialist.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here