Family: Hemiramphidae
Species:

Dermogenys pusillus

Common Name:

Wrestling Halfbeak

Size: Females up to 2.8 inches (7 cm), males smaller.
Habitat: Asia: streams and rivers in Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Sumatra, and Thailand.
Min Tank Size: 30″ twenty gallon long (75 Litre). Long is better than tall.
Diet: Carnivorous. Surface feeder that prefers live but will take floating flake and freeze dried.
Behavior: Males aggressive to each other. Keep 3 females to each male. OK with other tankmates.
Water: Temperature range 70 to 86°F (21 to 30°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.5; dH range: 6 – 18°
Care: Easy once acclimated. Benefits from the addition of some aquarium salt.
Communities: OK, Keep with other livebearers that can tolerate some salt.
Suitability: Not the best for beginners.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here