Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Gambusia affinis

Common Name:

Mosquito Fish

Size: Up to 1½ inches (4 cm)
Habitat: North and Central America: United States North to central Indiana and Illinois and Gulf Slope drainages west to Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 10 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily. try to provide Mosquito larvae.
Behavior: Peaceful. May nip fins.
Water: Temperature range 54 to 84°F (12 to 29°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 5 – 19
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Good with other small fish.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

Rate this post

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here