Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Heterandria bimaculata

Common Name:

Two-Spot Livebearer

Size: Up to 3 inches (7.5 cm)
Habitat: Central America: Mexico to Belize, Honduras and Guatemala.
Min Tank Size: 20″ 20 gallon (76 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, but can vary. Keep one male with several females.
Water: Temperature range 72° to 82°F (21-28°C) pH range: 6.5 – 7.0; dH range: 10 – 15°
Care: Easy, very hardy.
Communities: Caution, Some can be very aggressive.
Suitability: Excellent.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here