Family: Poeciliidae
Species:

Limia nigrofasciata

Common Name:

Humpbacked Limia, Blackbarred limia

Size: Up to 2½ inches (6 cm)
Habitat: CENTRAL AMERICA: Streams and rivers in Haiti.
Min Tank Size: 20″ ten gallon (37.9 Litre)
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily.
Behavior: Peaceful, prefers conspecific company.
Water: Temperature range 77 to 83°F (25 to 28°C) pH range: 7.0 – 8.0; dH range: 9 – 19°
Care: Easy, very hardy.
Communities: Good, prefers higher temperatures.
Suitability: Good.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here