Female

Family: Goodeidae
Species:

Xenotoca eiseni

Common Name:

Orange-Tailed Goodeid

Size: 2½ in (6 cm)
Habitat: North America: Rio of Santiago, Rio Tamazula and Tuxpan, Mexico.
Min Tank Size: 20 gallon.
Diet: Omnivorous eats live, flake, wafer, or frozen foods easily, will snack on live plants and veggies.
Behavior: Peaceful. May nip fins.
Water: Temperature range 59 to 90°F (15 to 32°C) pH range: 6.0 – 8.0; dH range: 9 – 19, 14 optimal
Care: Easy, keep in well planted tanks with lots of hiding areas.
Communities: Good.
Suitability: A great beginners Goodeid.
Disclaimer

If you think some of the information in this statistic is incorrect or missing and can provide us with additional or more accurate information about this fish species please contact us at Badman’s Tropical Fish

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here